Encore Michigan

2015 Wilde Awards. And the winner is…

News September 01, 2015 Bridgette Redman

There were lots of awards to go around Monday night. It was a night in which no single theater dominated the awards, but instead 19 productions produced or presented by 16 theaters took home 25 awards Monday night, Aug. 31 at the 14th annual Wilde Awards.

David Kiley opening the awards ceremony

David Kiley opening the awards ceremony

In addition, a total of 28 artists out of 128 nominated took home an award. Of those artists, only one, Igor Gozman of Detroit’s PuppetArt, took home more than one.

“What’s great about this year’s nominations is that they represent theaters from all across the state,” said EncoreMichigan co-founder and editor-at-large Don Calamia, who co-hosted the award show with actress Jamie Moyer. “But more importantly, theaters large and small are represented. That to me indicates that great work is happening in all our theaters regardless of their budgets or locations.”

Standing out from the crowd, Purple Rose Theatre and the Michigan Opera Theatre each took home three awards.

Annapurna from Purple Rose Theatre took home the most awards for a single show, winning Best Drama, Guy Sanville; Best Design for Sets, Bartley H. Bauer; and Best Design for Props, Danna Segrest.

The awards are given out by EncoreMichigan.com and its critics who reviewed 168 productions produced or presented by 49 professional theater companies located in 25 communities across the state. This year marked an abbreviated season of 10 months rather than 12 as EncoreMichigan.com changed its reviewing year from September to August to one that is June through May. The change was designed to move the Encore awards ceremony back to a night where more theaters could attend.

One of the talented Mosaic performers who entertained the awards audience

One of the talented Mosaic performers who entertained the awards audience

The team of critics this year included Calamia, Carolyn Hayes Harmer, (EncoreMichigan publisher and editor-in-chief) David Kiley, Martin F. Kohn, Jenn McKee, Sue Merrell, Amy J. Parrent, Frank Anthony Polito, John Quinn, Bridgette M. Redman, Judith Cookis Rubens and guest critic Jennifer Knightstep.

Only shows that are produced or presented by Michigan’s professional theaters and opera companies—both union and non-union—and reviewed by EncoreMichigan.com’s theater critics during the 2014-2015 season were eligible for a 2015 Wilde Awards nomination. Shows had to be performed for four consecutive days or more or over two weekends or more to be eligible for a review.

This year is the first Wilde Awards under EncoreMichigan.com’s new ownership of New Roads Media.

“The Wilde Awards are the culmination of why I have the best job in the world, and I why I took over EncoreMichigan,” Kiley said. “Michigan’s professional theater is going gangbusters with talent at every level.”

The awards ceremony took place at The Berman Center in West Bloomfield, with representatives from theaters around the state attending. The event began at 6:30 p.m. with a social hour of cocktails and hors d’oeuvres before the show began at 8 p.m.

Eric Gutman

Eric Gutman

The evening mixed entertainment with announcements of the awards, with a performance by Mosaic Youth Theatre of Detroit, which included highlights from their recent run of Public Works: The Tempest, and from Eric Gutman, a selection from his one-man show, From Broadway to Obscurity.

“This year is especially fun with the return of Jaime Moyer as my co-host,” said Calamia. “Her dance card is quite full in Los Angeles these days where she relocated a few years back, and her comedic genius helps ensure our guests have one ‘Wilde’ night indeed!”

Other top winners were the Michigan Opera Theatre’s Elektra, which won Best Opera for Nicholas Muni, director and Best Performance, Opera, for Christine Goerke. They also took home a Best Design — Costumes for Monika Essen for the opera Frida.

Best Comedy went to Beth Torrey, the director of Tipping Point’s Leaving Iowa. Best Musical went to Steve DeBruyne, director of Violet at The Dio – Dining and Entertainment.

Other theaters that took home two awards were The Dio –Dining and Entertainment (Best Musical and Best Performance Actress in a Musical), Shakespeare in Detroit (Best of the Bard, Best Performance – The Bard), PuppetArt (Best Theatre for Young Audiences, Best Choreography), Williamston Theater (Best Performance Actress – Comedy, Best Teamwork) and the Jewish Ensemble Theatre (Best Performance Actress – Drama, Best New Script).

Don Calamia and David Kiley sharing an emotional moment at the close of the awards evening.

Don Calamia and David Kiley sharing an emotional moment at the close of the awards evening.

This year, instead of the Wilde-R awards, Calamia shared facts about which theaters and which performers were nominated the most and which ones brought home the most awards in the 14-year history of the Wilde Awards. In the top spot for awards for performers was Tony Caselli, artistic director of the Williamston Theater.

“I’m flattered, I’m amazed,” he said after the show. “We’re lucky to be working with all these people and doing what we do. The only reason that I’ve won seven times is because of the people I work with.”

Other special awards went out to Farmers Alley Theatre, the Detroit Improv Collective, Kurt Stamm of Mason Street Warehouse, Bailey Boudreau of Slipstream Theatre Initiative and Kristine Thatcher.

The 2015 Wilde Award Winners and Nominees

Best Comedy
Winner:  Leaving Iowa, Beth Torrey, director; Tipping Point Theatre
Nominations
Around the World in 80 Days, Travis W. Walter, director; Meadow Brook Theatre
Driving Miss Daisy, John Manfredi, director; Performance Network Theatre
The Kiss of the Sun for Pardon, Leah Smith, director; Detroit Repertory Theatre
A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Kate Peckham, director; Tipping Point Theatre

Best Drama
Winner: Annapurna, Guy Sanville, director; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Nominations
Buried Child, Greg Bailey, director; The Abreact
The Glass Menagerie, D. Terry Williams, director; Farmers Alley Theatre
1984, Randy Wolfe, director; What A Do Theatre
Sugarhill, Christopher Bremer, director; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company

Best Musical:
Winner: Violet, Steve DeBruyne, director; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment
Nominations
And the World Goes Round, Stephen Brotebeck, director; Farmers Alley Theatre
Beehive, Kurt Stamm, director; Mason Street Warehouse
The Secret Garden, Kathy Mulay, director; Farmers Alley Theatre
Spamalot, Thalia V. Schramm, director; The Encore Musical Theatre Company

Best Opera
Winner: Elektra, Nicholas Muni, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
Nominations

Elektra, Nicholas Muni, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
Faust, Bernard Uzan, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
Frida, Jose Maria Condemi, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
Madame Butterfly, Bernard Uzan, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
The Merry Widow, Kelly Robinson, director; Michigan Opera Theatre

Best of the Bard
Winner: King Lear, Frannie Shepherd-Bates, director; Shakespeare in Detroit
Nominations
All’s Well that Ends Well, The Ensemble, director; Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company
Hamlet, Bailey Boudreau and Steve Xander Carson, directors; Slipstream Theatre Initiative
The Winter’s Tale, Bailey Boudreau, director; Slipstream Theatre Initiative
King Lear, Frannie Shepherd-Bates, director; Shakespeare in Detroit
Julius Caesar, Katherine Mayberry, director; Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company

Best Theatre for Young Audiences
Winner: Sleeping Beauty, Igor Gozman, director; PuppetART
Nominations
The Crane Maiden, Igor Gozman, director; PuppetART
The Diary of Anne Frank, Jeremy Winchester, director; Flint Youth Theatre
Sleeping Beauty, Igor Gozman, director; PuppetART
Treasure Island, Hilary Cohen, director; Wild Swan Theater
Turtle Island, Luda Mikheyenko, director; PuppetART

Best Touring Production
WinnerKinky Boots, Jerry Mitchell, director; Broadway in Detroit: Fisher Theatre
Nominations
Beauty and the Beast, Rob Roth, director; Miller Auditorium
Kinky Boots, Jerry Mitchell, director; Broadway in Detroit: Fisher Theatre
Once, John Tiffany, director; Wharton Center for the Performing Arts
Pippin, Diane Paulus, director; Wharton Center for the Performing Arts
Wicked, Joe Mantello, director; Broadway in Detroit: Fisher Theatre

Best Performance, Actress – Comedy
Winner: Emily Sutton-Smith, Miracle on South Division Street; Williamston Theatre
Nominations
Connie Cowper, Kimberly Akimbo; Open Book Theatre Company
Lydia Hiller, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur; Tipping Point Theatre
Terry Heck, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; Tipping Point Theatre
Nancy-Elizabeth Kammer, Driving Miss Daisy; Performance Network Theatre
Janet Maylie, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; Tipping Point Theatre
Emily Sutton-Smith, Miracle on South Division Street; Williamston Theatre

Best Performance, Actress – Drama
Winner: Inga R. Wilson, Sugarhill; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company
Nominations
Averi Beck, Anne of Green Gables; What A Do Theatre
Ellen Finch, On Golden Pond; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Linda Rabin Hammell, The Best of Enemies; UDM Theatre Company
Michelle Mountain, Annapurna; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Sharon Williams, The Glass Menagerie; Farmers Alley Theatre
Inga R. Wilson, Sugarhill; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company

Best Performance, Actress – Musical
Winner: Mahalia Greenway, Violet; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment
Nominations
Mahalia Greenway, Violet; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment
Madison Hertel, The Secret Garden; Farmers Alley Theatre
Denene Mulay Koch, The Secret Garden; Farmers Alley Theatre
Katherine Kujala, Mary Poppins; Riverbank Theatre
Thalia Schramm, Home for the Holidays; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment

Best Performance, Actor – Comedy
Winner: Brandy Joe Plambeck, Boeing Boeing; Hilberry Theatre
Nominations
Miles Boucher, Boeing Boeing; Hilberry Theatre
James Bowen, Driving Miss Daisy; Performance Network Theatre
Sebastian Gerstner, Buyer & Cellar; Theatre Nova
Todd Hissong, The Kiss of the Sun for Pardon; Detroit Repertory Theatre
Brandy Joe Plambeck, Boeing Boeing; Hilberry Theatre
John Seibert, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; Tipping Point Theatre

Best Performance, Actor – Drama
Winner: Mike McGettigan, Buried Child; The Abreact
Nominations
Joe Dely, 1984; What A Do Theatre
Thomas D. Mahard, On Golden Pond; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Mike McGettigan, Buried Child; The Abreact
Richard McWilliams, Annapurna; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Phil Powers, The Value of Names; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company
Sineh Wurie, Topdog/Underdog; Ixion

Best Performance, Actor – Musical
Winner: Sebastian Gerstner, Spamalot; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Nominations
Steve DeBruyne, Home for the Holidays; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment
Sebastian Gerstner, Spamalot; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Keith Kalinowski, Spamalot; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Jeremy Koch, The Secret Garden; Farmers Alley Theatre
David Moan, Evil Dead: The Musical; Olympia Entertainment: City Theatre

Best Performance – Opera
Winner: Christine Goerke, Elektra; Michigan Opera Theatre
Nominations
Matt Boehler, Faust; Michigan Opera Theatre
Christine Goerke, Elektra; Michigan Opera Theatre
Jason Graae, The Merry Widow; Michigan Opera Theatre
Amanda Squitieri, The Merry Widow; Michigan Opera Theatre
Russell Thomas, Faust; Michigan Opera Theatre

Best Performance – The Bard
Winner: Julia Garlotte, King Lear; Shakespeare in Detroit
Nominations
Julia Garlotte, King Lear; Shakespeare in Detroit
Peter Knox, King Lear; Shakespeare in Detroit
Sarah Hawkins Moan, Romeo and Juliet; Hilberry Theatre

Best Performance – Theater for Young Audiences
Winner: Sam Carter, The Diary of Anne Frank; Flint Youth Theatre
Nominations
Liza Bielby, Dreamtigers; PuppetART and The Hinterlands
Sarah Briggs, Beanstalk The Musical; Wild Swan Theater
Sam Carter, The Diary of Anne Frank; Flint Youth Theatre
Nicholas Pobutsky, Snow Queen; PuppetART
Barbara Scanlon, The Ugly Duckling; Wild Swan Theater

Best Teamwork
Winner: Tony Caselli and John Lepard, The Best Brothers; Williamston Theatre
Nominations
Tony Caselli and John Lepard, The Best Brothers; Williamston Theatre
Terry Heck and John Seibert, Sirens; Williamston Theatre
Andrew Huff and Wayne David Parker, Stones in His Pockets; Performance Network Theatre
Brandy Joe Plambeck and Michael Phillip Thomas, The 39 Steps; Hilberry Theatre
Madelyn Porter and Greg Trzaskoma, The Best of Enemies; UDM Theatre Company

Best New Script
Winner: Linda Ramsay-Detherage, Sugarhill; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company
Nominations

Jeff Duncan & Brian E. Buckner, The Ugly Duckling; Wild Swan Theater
Jacqueline Frid, Poltergeist; Stark Turn Players
Linda Ramsay-Detherage, Sugarhill; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company
Laura Uzarski, Draw Me Out; Stark Turn Players
Joseph Zettelmaier, The Gravedigger: A Frankenstein Story; Williamston Theatre

Best Music Direction
Winner: Brian E. Buckner, The Ugly Duckling; Wild Swan Theater
Nominations
Daniel Bachelis, Violet; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment
Brian E. Buckner, The Ugly Duckling; Wild Swan Theater
Tyler Driskill, Dracula The Musical; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment
R. Mackenzie Lewis, Spamalot; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Chris Rayis, Christmas Caroled!; The Encore Musical Theatre Company

Best Choreography
Winner: Irina Baranovskaya and Igor Gozman, The Crane Maiden; PuppetART
Nominations
Irina Baranovskaya and Igor Gozman, The Crane Maiden; PuppetART
Matthew Brennan, Spamalot; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Stephen Brotebeck, And the World Goes Round; Farmers Alley Theatre
Kristi Davis, Christmas Caroled!; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Jill Dion, Tender Napalm; The Ringwald Theatre

Best Design – Sound or Video
Winner: Tim Culver, Cameron Lake and Lauri Rowe, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play; Great Escape Stage Company
Nominations
Matthew David Birchmeier, The Glass Menagerie, Farmers Alley Theatre
Tim Culver, Cameron Lake and Lauri Rowe, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play; Great Escape Stage Company
Quintessa Gallinat, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur; Tipping Point Theatre
Matt Lira, Sugarhill; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company
Will Myers, Sirens; Williamston Theatre

Best Design – Sets
Winner: Bartley H. Bauer, Annapurna; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Nominations
Jeremy Barnett, Once on This Island; Meadow Brook Theatre
Bartley H. Bauer, Annapurna; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Todd Engle, Beehive; Mason Street Warehouse
Monika Essen, Frida; Michigan Opera Theatre
Phill Harmer, Salvage; Performance Network Theatre
Czerton Lim, The Diary of Anne Frank; Flint Youth Theatre
Sarah Pearline, The Way of the World; Hilberry Theatre

Best Design – Props
Winner: Danna Segrest, Annapurna; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Nominations
Anne Donevan, Spamalot; The Encore Musical Theatre Company
Kristen Gribbin and Jen Price Fick, Around the World in 80 Days; Meadow Brook Theatre
Michelle Raymond, Miracle on South Division Street; Williamston Theatre
Danna Segrest, Annapurna; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Diane E. Ulseth, Sugarhill; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company

Best Design – Lights
Winner: Harley Miah, Red; Open Book Theatre Company
Nominations
Michael Baumgarten, Madame Butterfly; Michigan Opera Theatre
Heather DeFauw, Romeo and Juliet; Hilberry Theatre
Jeromy Hopgood, The Rainmaker; Tipping Point Theatre
Reid G. Johnson, Luce; Meadow Brook Theatre
Harley Miah, Red; Open Book Theatre Company
Amy M. Schneider, The Way of the World; Hilberry Theatre

Best Design – Costumes
Winner: Monika Essen, Frida; Michigan Opera Theatre
Nominations
Monika Essen, Frida; Michigan Opera Theatre
Christianne Myers, Steel Magnolias; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Colleen Ryan-Peters, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur; Tipping Point Theatre=
Anne Suchyta, The Way of the World; Hilberry Theatre
Suzanne Young, Treasure Island; Wild Swan Theater

WILDE-AWARDS-2015

 

All photos by Sean Carter Photography.

Week of 2/20/2017

Current Shows

  • All
  • mon
  • tue
  • wed
  • thu
  • fri
  • sat
  • sun