Encore Michigan

A spectacular year of Michigan theater: The 15th Annual Wilde Award nominations

News July 01, 2016 David Kiley

Best Musical
Cabaret, Kurt Stamm, director; Mason Street Warehouse
Dogfight, Kathy Mulay, director; Farmers Alley Theatre
First Date, Kurt Stamm, director; Mason Street Warehouse
Into the Woods, Daniel C. Cooney, director; The Encore Musical Theatre
Mary Poppins, Dee Sandt, director; Barn Theatre
The Drowsy Chaperone, Steve DeBruyne, director; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment

Best of The Bard
As You Like It, William Church, director; Interlochen Shakespeare Festival
Henry IV, Janice L. Blixt, director; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Macbeth, D.B. Schroeder, director; Shakespeare in Detroit
The Tempest, Katherine Mayberry, director; Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company
Twelfth Night, Bailey Boudreau, director; Slipstream Theatre Initiative

Best One-Person Show
Buyer & Cellar, Michael Heitzman, director; Mason Street Warehouse
Chesapeake, Daniel C. Walker, director; Theatre Nova
Fish Dinner 3: Enough Already, Dave Davies, director; Planet Ant Theatre
From Broadway to Obscurity, Brian P. Sage, director; Detroit Public Theatre
I’ll Eat You Last, Jamie Richards, director; The Ringwald Theatre

Best Opera
La Boheme, Mario Corradi, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
La Traviata, Shawn McDonald, director; Arbor Opera Theater
Macbeth, Bernard Uzan, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
The Magic Flute, Garnett Bruce, director; Michigan Opera Theatre
The Passenger, Rob Kearley, director; Michigan Opera Theatre

Best Original Production or One-Act
Antenna, Mike McGettigan, director; Planet Ant Theatre
Newsish, Scott Myers, director; Go Comedy! Improv Theater
One Cat Away from 61, Tricia Turek, director; Planet Ant Theatre
Santa’s Twerkshop, Tommy LeRoy, director; Go Comedy! Improv Theater
The Radicalization Process, Richard Newman, director; The Hinterlands

Best Play
2AZ, Guy Sanville, director; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
A Streetcar Named Desire, Randy Wolfe, director; What A Do Theatre
Orson’s Shadow, Charles Reynolds, director; Planet Ant Theatre
Sex With Strangers, Frannie Shepherd-Bates, director; Detroit Public Theatre
The Electric Baby, Lynn Lammers, director; Kickshaw Theatre
The Rivals, Robert Kauzlaric, director; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Suzi Regan, director; Performance Network Theatre

Best Theater for Young Audiences
Charlotte’s Web, Lauren Mounsey, director; Wild Swan Theater
Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, Samuel J. Richardson, director; Flint Youth Theatre
Huck Finn, Janet Haley, director; Flint Youth Theatre
Miss Nelson is Missing!, Trinity Bird, director; Tibbits Summer Theatre
Rosie the Riveter, Hilary Cohen, director; Wild Swan Theater

Best Touring Production
A Christmas Carol, Graham McLaren, director; University Musical Society
Newsies, Jeff Calhoun, director; Broadway Grand Rapids
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Mark Brokaw, director; Broadway in Detroit
The Bridges of Madison County, Bartlett Sher, director; Wharton Center for the Performing Arts
The Sound of Music, Jack O’Brien, director; Wharton Center for the Performing Arts

Best Performance – One-Person Show
Melissa Beckwith, Katherine; Theatre Nova
Sebastian Gerstner, Chesapeake; Theatre Nova
Eric Gutman, From Broadway to Obscurity; Detroit Public Theatre
Quintin Hicks, Fish Dinner 3: Enough Already; Planet Ant Theatre
Richard Payton, Buyer & Cellar; The Ringwald Theatre

Best Performance – Opera
Susanna Branchini, Macbeth; Michigan Opera Theatre
Nicole Cabell, La Boheme; Michigan Opera Theatre
Adrienn Miksch, The Passenger; Michigan Opera Theatre
So Young Park, The Magic Flute; Michigan Opera Theatre

Best Performance – Original Production or One-Act
Lauren Bickers, Antenna; Planet Ant Theatre
Liza Bielby, The Radicalization Process; The Hinterlands
Suzie Jacokes, Santa’s Twerkshop; Go Comedy! Improv Theater
Matt Naas, Horseplay With Human Amusements; Go Comedy! Improv Theater
Mitch Socia, Desperate Renters; Planet Ant Theatre

Best Performance – Rising Star
Leo Ackerman, Les Miserables; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre
Averi Beck, The Diary of Anne Frank; What A Do Theatre
Brandon Hart, Huck Finn; Flint Youth Theatre
Jack Proulx, Truman Capote’s A Christmas Memory; Great Escape Stage Company
Maxim Vinogradov, BFs!; Slipstream Theatre Initiative
Nina White, 2AZ; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Best Performance – The Bard
Luna Alexander, The Taming of the Shrew; Slipstream Theatre Initiative
Alan Ball, A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Scott Lange, The Tempest; Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company
David Montee, As You Like It; Interlochen Shakespeare Festival
Shawn Pfautsch, Henry IV; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Michael Phillip Thomas, Love’s Labour’s Lost; Hilberry Theatre

Best Performance – Theater for Young Audiences
Sarah Briggs, Rosie the Riveter; Wild Swan Theater
Mollie Murk, Junie B. Jones The Musical; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre
Mindy Padlo, Wiley and the Hairy Man; Open Book Theatre Company
Sandy Ryder, Charlotte’s Web; Wild Swan Theater
Elizabeth Stone, Fancy Nancy the Musical; Farmers Alley Theatre

Best Performance, Lead Actor – Musical
Christopher Behmke, Cabaret; Mason Street Warehouse
Jamey Grisham, Mary Poppins; Barn Theatre
Jamey Grisham, Rock of Ages; Barn Theatre
Christopher Kamm, Rock of Ages; The Dio – Dining & Entertainment
Eric Parker, Hands on a Hard Body; Barn Theatre
Nick Raynor, Pippin; Tibbits Summer Theatre

Best Performance, Lead Actor – Play
Joe Bailey, The Whale; UDM Theatre Company and The Ringwald Theatre
Aral Gribble, Invasive Species; Tipping Point Theatre
Matt Lockwood, Sex With Strangers; Detroit Public Theatre
David Montee, The Odd Couple; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Michael Brian Ogden, Dancing Lessons; The Jewish Ensemble Theatre Company
John Seibert, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Performance Network Theatre
Daryl Thompson, Glengarry Glen Ross; Ixion
Robert Vogue-Williams, Homeless and How We Got That Way; Detroit Repertory Theatre

Best Performance, Lead Actress – Musical
Hannah Eakin, Mary Poppins; Barn Theatre
Julie Grisham, The Will Rogers Follies; Barn Theatre
Stacey Harris, Cabaret; Mason Street Warehouse
Ashley Marie Lewis, Dogfight; Farmers Alley Theatre
Maika Van Oosterhout, The Light in the Piazza; Great Escape Stage Company
Natalie Storrs, First Date; Mason Street Warehouse

Best Performance, Lead Actress – Play
Sandra Birch, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Performance Network Theatre
Grace Hinkley, The American Plan; Summer Circle Theatre
Susan M. Kernish, August: Osage County; What A Do Theatre
Katherine Nofs, A Streetcar Named Desire; What A Do Theatre
Leah Smith, Homeless and How We Got That Way; Detroit Repertory Theatre
Jamie Warrow, A Streetcar Named Desire; The Ringwald Theatre

Best Performance, Supporting Actor – Musical
Vince Kelley, Heathers: The Musical; The Ringwald Theatre
Phillip M. McLellan, First Date; Mason Street Warehouse
David Moan, RoboCop! The Musical; Olympia Entertainment & Go Comedy! Improv Theater
Simeon Rawls, Smokey Joe’s Cafe; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre
Edmond Reynolds, Cabaret; Riverbank Theatre

Best Performance, Supporting Actor – Play
Dax Anderson, Orson’s Shadow; Planet Ant Theatre
Dave Davies, The Art of Murder; Williamston Theatre
Michael Lopetrone, The Electric Baby; Kickshaw Theatre
Milan Malisic, The Rivals; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Brandy Joe Plambeck, A Streetcar Named Desire; The Ringwald Theatre
Phil Rice, Clybourne Park; Two Muses Theatre

Best Performance, Supporting Actress – Musical
Penelope Alex, Rock of Ages; Barn Theatre
Jessica Grove, Into the Woods; The Encore Musical Theatre
Shinnerrie Jackson, Ghost the Musical; Barn Theatre
Erica Lustig, Dogfight; Farmers Alley Theatre
Paige Martin, Urinetown; The Penny Seats Theatre Company
Callee Miles, Les Miserables; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre
Sierra White, Smokey Joe’s Cafe; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

Best Performance, Supporting Actress – Play
Sarah Goeke, The Book of Liz; Summer Circle Theatre
Wendy Katz Hiller, The Rivals; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Johanna Kokko, Invierno; The American Shakespeare Collective
Allison Megroet, Precious Little; Matrix Theatre Company
Rhiannon Ragland, 2AZ; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Best Choreography
Jamey Grisham, Hands on a Hard Body; Barn Theatre
Jamey Grisham, Mary Poppins; Barn Theatre
Kevin Halpin, Pippin; Tibbits Summer Theatre
Dougie Robbins, Peter Pan; Tibbits Summer Theatre
Kurt Stamm, Cabaret; Mason Street Warehouse

Best Design – Costumes
Risa Alecci, As You Like It; Interlochen Shakespeare Festival
Adam M. Dill, A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Flint Youth Theatre
Sammi Geppert, Love’s Labour’s Lost; Hilberry Theatre
Laura Heikkinen, R.U.R.; Puzzle Piece Theatre
Melanie Schuessler, The Rivals; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Marc W. Vital II, Peter Pan; Tibbits Summer Theatre

Best Design – Lights
Andrew Carson, Mary Poppins; Barn Theatre
Marcus Dilliard, The Tender Land; Michigan Opera Theatre
Aaron Lichamer, Pippin; Tibbits Summer Theatre
Neil Koivu, From Broadway to Obscurity; Detroit Public Theatre
Lanford Potts, Dogfight; Farmers Alley Theatre
Daniel C. Walker, Katherine; Theatre Nova

Best Design – Props
Megan Buckley-Ball, The Velocity of Autumn; Matrix Theatre Company
Thomas Koehler, August: Osage County; What A Do Theatre
Colleen Karg, The Odd Couple; Tibbits Summer Theatre
Tonae Mitsuhashi, Love’s Labour’s Lost; Hilberry Theatre

Best Design – Sets
Bartley H. Bauer, The Odd Couple; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Gary Ciarkowski, 2AZ; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
Christopher S. Dills, As You Like It; Interlochen Shakespeare Festival
Joe Flauto, Hay Fever; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre
Kristin Gribbin, The Explorers Club; Meadow Brook Theatre
Shy Iverson, Mary Poppins; Barn Theatre
Tonae Mitsuhashi, A Flea In Her Ear; Hilberry Theatre
Shoshanna Utchenik, The Radicalization Process; The Hinterlands

Best Design – Sound or Video
Mike Eshaq, Antenna; Planet Ant Theatre
Kate Hopgood, Henry IV; Michigan Shakespeare Festival
Jane Huffman, The Mountaintop; Face Off Theatre
Jeffrey Levin, Hay Fever; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre
D.B. Schroeder, R.U.R.; Puzzle Piece Theatre
Tom Whalen and Noele Stollmack, 2AZ; The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Best Music Direction
Jeff Bobick, The Light in the Piazza; Two Muses Theatre
Tyler Driskill, Into the Woods; The Encore Musical Theatre
John Jay Espino, Smokey Joe’s Cafe; Hope Summer Repertory Theatre
Matt Shabala, American Idiot; Barn Theatre
Cheryl VanDuzen, Peter Pan; Tibbits Summer Theatre
Neal Warner, Love’s Labour’s Lost; Hilberry Theatre

Best New Script
Kim Carney, Katherine; Theatre Nova
Jose Cruz Gonzalez, Invierno; The American Shakespeare Collective
Kathe Koja, Dracula; Nerve
Michael Brian Ogden, 2AZ; The Purple Rose Theatre Company
David Wells and R. Mackenzie Lewis, Irrational; Theatre Nova
Joseph Zettelmaier, The Decade Dance; Williamston Theatre

Editor’s Note: After initial posting, we discovered that we listed Erica Lustig in Best Lead Actress in a Musical for Farmers Alley Dogfight when we should have listed Ashley Marie Lewis. Ms. Lustig, who played an excellent supporting role, is now listed as a nominee in the Best Supporting Actress in a Musical. Both actresses did exceptional jobs in the show, which is why they are nominated. The Editors regret the error.

updated Sept. 6, 2016

Week of 8/10/2020

Current Shows

  • All
  • mon
  • tue
  • wed
  • thu
  • fri
  • sat
  • sun