Encore Michigan

And Here They Are: The 2018 EncoreMichigan Wilde Award Nominations

NewsThe Wilde Awards June 22, 2018 encoremichigan

[Editor’s Note: This article has been amended since initial posting, reflecting spelling corrections of names and a few errors that were made]

ANN ARBOR, Mich.–On August 27, EncoreMichigan.com will name the winners of the 2018 Wilde Awards. Encore, each August, recognizes the best performances and productions of the previous season. The nominations are determined by the team of EncoreMichigan critics.

“I have been doing this a few years now, and I continue to be bowled over each season by the breadth and wealth of talent in Michigan,” said EncoreMichigan publisher David Kiley. “The acting talent, the musical talent, the writing talent for new works being done…it makes the process of choosing and honoring the best performances very difficult for us.”

The award show will take place at The Berman Center for Performing Arts in West Bloomfield, Michigan. Doors open at 6:30. Award ceremony starts at 7:30. Save the date. Tickets, which are $20.00 each, go on sale soon at The Berman website. There will also be online sales of bar bracelets for the evening. Light fare will be served.

Congratulations to all the nominees and nominated productions!!!

 

Best Musical

Memphis: Mason Street Warehouse–Kurt Stamm

The Buddy Holly Story: The Barn Theatre–Brendan Ragotzy

Daddy Long Legs: The Dio–Dining and Entertainment–Steve DeBruyne

Sweeney Todd: The Encore Musical Theatre Company–Matthew Brennan

Titanic: The Riverbank Theatre–Edmond Reynolds

Company: The Ringwald Theatre–Vince Kelley

It Shoulda Been You: Mason Street Warehouse–Kurt Stamm

 

Best Play

Beau Jest: The Williamston Theatre–Tony Caselli

Skeleton Crew: Detroit Public Theatre–Steve H. Broadnax III

The Revolutionists: Theatre Nova–David Wolber

Harvey: The Purple Rose Theatre Company–Guy Sanville

A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams–Slipstream Initiative Theatre–Maxim Vinogradov and Victoria Rose Weatherspoon

The Snow Geese: The Meadow Brook Theatre–Travis W. Walter

Casa Valentina: The Jewish Ensemble Theatre–Harold Jurkiewicz

 

Best Opera

Tosca: Michigan Opera Theatre

27: Michigan Opera Theatre

The Marriage of Figaro: Michigan Opera Theatre

La Cenerentola: Opera Modo

L’enfant et les sortilèges” and “Les mamelles de Tirésias : Opera Modo

 

Best of The Bard

Julius Caesar: Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Taming of the Shrew: Michigan Shakespeare Festival

King Lear: Interlochen Shakesepare Festival

King Lear: Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Othello: The Slipstream Theatre Initiative

 

 Best Original Production or One-Act

A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams–Slipstream Theatre Initiative

Resisting: Theatre Nova

The Taming: Williamston Theatre

Christmas Impossible: Planet Ant

Flint: The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Our Lady of Poison: Williamston Theatre

 

Best One Person Show

Fully Committed: Mason Street Warehouse

Liberace: Farmers Alley Theatre

Every Brilliant Thing: Tipping Point Theatre

Who Will Sing For Lena: The Matrix Theatre Company

 

Best Theater for Young Audiences

The Wizard of Oz: Wild Swan Theatre

The Ogreling, Spinning Dot Theatre

Schoolhouse Rock: Hope  Summer Repertory Theatre

The Geranium On The Windowsill Just Died But Teacher You Went Right On: Flint Youth Theatre

 

Best Touring Production

The Color Purple: Broadway in Detroit

Waitress: The Wharton Center

An American in Paris: The Wharton Center

Finding Neverland: Wharton Center

The King and I: Olympia Entertainment

 

Best Performance – One-Person Show

David Maiocco: Liberace–Farmers Alley

Francis Kelly: Fully Committed–Mason Street Warehouse

James Kuhl: Every Brilliant Thing–Tipping Point Theatre/Katherine Banks: Every Brilliant Thing–Tipping Point Theatre

Ashley Lyle: Who Will Sing For Lena–The Matrix Theatre

 

Best Performance – Opera

Nicole Cabell: Marriage of Figaro–Michigan Opera Theatre

Briana Elyse Hunter: 27–Michigan Opera Theatre

Greer Grimsley: Tosca–Michigan Opera Theatre

Julia Hoffert: La Cenerentola–Opera Modo

 

Best Performance – Rising Star (Actor Under Age-18 in a Professional Production)

Grace Joliffe:A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams–Slipstream Theatre Initiative

Grace Joliffe: Tartuffe–Slipstream Theatre Initiative

Britton A. Paige: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe–Flint Youth Theatre

Dalton Hartwell: The Geranium on The Windowsill Just Died  But Teacher You Went Right On–Flint Youth Theatre

Christian Perez: Angels in America–What A Do Theatre

 

Best Performance–The Bard

David Montee: King Lear–Interlochen Shakespeare Festival

Mark Rademacher: King Lear–Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Janice Blixt:Taming of The Shrew–Michigan Shakespeare Festival

David Blixt: Julius Caesar–Michigan Shakespeare Festival

Kat Hermes: Hamlet–Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company

 

Best Performance – Theater for Young Audiences

Meghan VanArsdale: The Wizard of Oz–Wild Swan Theatre

Skye Edwards: Schoolhouse Rock–Hope Summer Youth Theatre

Dalton Hartwell:The Geranium on the Windowsill Just Died But Teacher You Went Right On–Flint Youth Theatre

Janet Haley: The Lion, Witch and The Wardrobe–Flint Youth Theatre

Rico Bruce Wade: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe–Flint Youth Theatre

 

Best Performance, Lead Actor – Musical

Richard Payton: Company–The Ringwald Theatre

David Moan: Sweeney Todd–Encore Musical Theatre

David R. Gordon: Memphis–Mason Street Warehouse

Andy Christopher: The Buddy Holly Story–The Barn Theatre

Kyle Johnson: Merrily We Roll Along–The Ringwald Theatre

Robert Newman: The Hunchback of Notre Dame–The Barn Theatre

 

Best Performance, Lead Actor – Play

Drew Parker: Hard Love, The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

Bailey Boudreau:A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams–Slipstream Theatre Initiative

Steve Cardamone: A View from The Bridge–Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

Tony Amato: Moon Over Buffalo-Riverbank Theatre

Michael Lopetrone: Beau Jest–Williamston Theatre

Richard McWilliams: Harvey–The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Ron Williams: Casa Valentina–The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

 

Best Performance, Lead Actress – Musical

Sarah B. Stevens: Sweeney Todd–The Encore Musical Theatre

Lauren Lastrada: Lady Day–The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

K Edmonds: Devil’s Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith–Theatre Nova

Emily Hadick: Daddy Longlegs–The Dio–Dining and Entertainment

Samantha Rickard: We Will Rock You–The Barn Theatre

Lindsay Roberts: Memphis–Mason Street Warehouse

Ashley Armstrong: Merrily We Roll Along–The Ringwald Theatre

 

Best Performance, Lead Actress – Play

Krista Schafer Ewbank: Emilie: La Marquise Du Châtelet Defends Her Life Tonight–Open Book Theatre Company

Melissa Mercieca: The Taming–Williamston Theatre

Inga R. Wilson: Hard Love–The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

Ella Joyce: Skeleton Crew–Detroit Public Theatre

Claire Karpen: Birthday Candles–Detroit Public Theatre

Sarab Kamoo: Sherlock Holmes and The Adventure of The Elusive Ear–The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Kez Settle: Kayak–The Matrix Theatre Company

 

Best Performance–Supporting Actor–Musical

Christopher George Paterson: All Night Strut–Meadow Brook Theatre

Manning Goldman: Dirty Prancing–The Ringwald Theatre

Andy Gorney: American Trailer Park Musical–The Dio–Dining and Entertainment

Byron Glenn Willis: Rent–The Barn Theatre

Kevin Kaminski: Merrily We Roll Along–The Ringwald Theatre

Jamey Grisham: Rent–The Barn Theatre

Dan Morrison: Anything Goes–The Encore Musical Theatre Company

 

Best Performance, Supporting Actress–Musical

Sonja Marquis: American Trailer Park Musical–The Dio– Dining and Entertainment.

Madison Deadman: The Addams Family–Thunder Bay Theatre

Sarah B. Stevens: 9 to 5–The Encore Musical Theatre Company

Kasady Kwiatkowska: Newsies–The Barn Theatre

Annie Kordas: Company–The Ringwald Theatre

Katherine Guc: Sister Act–The Riverbank Theatre

Samantha Rickard: Rent–The Barn Theatre

 

Best Performance, Supporting Actor – Play

David Bendena: Flint–Purple Rose Theatre Company

Joe Bailey: Casa Valentina–The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

Rusty Mewha: Sherlock Holmes and The Adventure of The Elusive Ear–Purple Rose Theatre Company

Daniel Pearce: Birthday Candles–Detroit Public Theatre

Ernest Bentley: The Colored Museum–Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Matthew David Teach: American Buffalo–The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

Christopher Matsos: Peter and The Starcatcher–Farmers Alley Theatre

 

Best Performance, Supporting Actress – Play

Shawntay Dalon: Skeleton Crew–Detroit Public Theatre

Jasmine Walker: The Colored Museum–Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Melissa Beckwith: The Revolutionists–Theatre Nova

Sandra Birch: Beau Jest–The Williamston Theatre

Michelle Mountain: Harvey–Purple Rose Theatre Company

Katelyn Christine Hodge: DoubleWide–The Williamston Theatre

Sue Kernish: Angels in America–What A Do Theatre

Connie Cowper: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike–Open Book Theatre Company

 

Best Teamwork

Cast of The Snow Geese–Meadow Brook Theatre

James Kuhl and Katherine Banks: Every Brilliant Thing–Tipping Point Theatre

James Hindman and Tom Souhrada: Cast of Popcorn Falls–The Snug Theatre

Samantha Rickard and Courtney Bruce: Rent–The Barn Theatre

Susan Craves and Ruth Crawford: Ripcord–Tipping Point Theatre

Brendan Ragotzy and Jamey Grisham–We Will Rock You, The Barn Theatre

Robert Schorr and Angela G. King: A Human Being Died Last Night–Outvisible Theatre Company

Cast of God of Carnage: The Purple Rose Theatre Company

 

Best Choreography

Christopher George Patterson: All Night Strut–Meadow Brook Theatre

Rachel Costantino: Anything Goes–The  Musical Theatre Company

Chaz Arnett Sanders: Schoolhouse Rock–Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

Kurt Stamm: Memphis–Mason Street Warehouse

Jamey Grisham: Newsies–The Barn Theatre

 

Best Design – Costumes

Mary Copenhagen: Casa Valentina–The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

Mary Elizabeth Valesano: The Colored Museum–Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Michael Wilson Morgan: Rent–The Barn Theatre

Sharon Larkey Urick: Anything Goes–The Encore Musical Theatre Company

Holly Iler: The Taming–The Williamston Theatre

Kathy Mulay: Gypsy–Farmers Alley

 

Best Design – Lights

Seth Amadei: A Bright Room Called Day–University Detroit Mercy Theatre Company

Valerie Frawley: The Colored Museum–Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Aaron Tacy: Skeleton Crew–The Detroit Public Theatre

Samantha Snow: Back Country Crimes–What A Do Theatre

Lanford Potts: Gypsy–Farmers Alley

 

Best Design – Props

Danna Segrest: Sherlock Holmes and The Adventure of the Elusive Ear–The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Jennifer Maiseloff: Skeleton Crew–Detroit Public Theatre

Kathryn Link: The Colored Museum–Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Michelle Raymond: Beau Jest–The Williamston Theatre

Eileen Obradovich: Daddy Long Legs–The Dio–Dining and Entertainment

Emily White Freeman: Schoolhouse Rock–Hope Summer Repertory Theatre

 

Best Design–Sets

Bartley H. Bauer: Sherlock Holmes and The Case of The Missing Ear–The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Matt Tomich: The Great American Trailer Park Musical–Dio–Dining and Entertainment

Michael Carnahan: Birthday Candles—Detroit Public Theatre

Jen Price Fick: The Snow Geese—Meadow Brook Theatre

Elspeth Williams: American Buffalo—The Jewish Ensemble Theatre

Kristen Martino: Gypsy–Farmers Alley Theatre

Ray Zupp: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe–Flint Youth Theatre

 

Best Design – Sound or Video

Curtis Craig: Skeleton Crew—Detroit Public Theatre

The Colored Museum—Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

King Lear—Maggie Allesee Department of Theatre and Dance at Wayne State University

Jason Painter Price: Out of Orbit–The Williamston Theatre

Alison Dobbins: Out of Orbit–The Williamston Theatre

 

Best Music Direction

Tyler Driskill: Sweeney Todd–The Encore Musical Theatre Company

David Caldwell: All Night Strut—The Meadow Brook Theatre

Brian Buckner—The Devil’s Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith–Theatre Nova

Matt Shabala: The Hunchback of Notre Dame–The Barn Theatre

Aaron Dennis Smith: Sister Act–The Riverbank Theatre

Brian Buckner: The Wizard of Oz–Wild Swan Theatre

Jamie Reed: Memphis–Mason Street Warehouse

CT Hollis: Merrily We Roll Along–The Ringwald Theatre

 

Best New Script

Maxim VinogradovA Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams–Slipstream Theatre Initiative

David MacGregor: Sherlock Holmes and The Adventure of the Elusive Ear–The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Jeff Daniels: Flint–The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Noah Haidle: Birthday Candles—Detroit Public Theatre

Jennifer Maisel: Out of Orbit–The Williamston Theatre

David Wells: Resisting–Theatre Nova

Joe Zettelmaier: Our Lady of Poison–The Williamston Theatre